Privacy Policy

 

1.             Compliance with Australian Privacy Principles

1.1           Samuel and Stone Aust No1 Pty Ltd ß(S&S) respects and acknowledges the importance of privacy. S&S complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act), when collecting, using, disclosing and managing your personal information.

1.2           This Privacy Policy contains information in relation to our management of your personal information in accordance with the APP.

1.3           For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act.

2.             Use of personal information

2.1           S&S may collect and use your personal information for a variety of reasons, which may include but is not limited to the following:

  • to process any order you request from S&S;

  • to confirm and track any order you place with S&S;

  • to send you a post-sale request for a review of the product(s) you have purchased from S&S;

  • to perform/execute your requested purchase/sale from S&S;

  • to process your request in relation to any customisation or design to any provided by S&S;

  • to process any request for an appointment with S&S;

  • to add you to the S&S mailing list;

  • to detect security issues and prevent fraud on the S&S website;

  • to request feedback on your experience with S&S;

  • to share/publish your photo on S&S social media channels (with your consent);

  • to provide you with support in relation to the S&S website;

  • to enable you to access and the S&S website;

  • to complete your requested transactions, to verify the existence of and any conditions attached to your accounts or to assist with a transaction;

  • to process transactions and send notifications about your transactions;

  • confirming your identity for the purposes of anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism laws;

  • to manage and minimise risks and identify or investigate fraud and/or other illegal activities;

  • responding to your enquiries which include the processing of complaints made to S&S;

  • the resolution of disputes, collection of fees and troubleshooting problems;

  • enforcement of our terms and conditions;

  • deliver targeted marketing and various other notices and promotional communications based on your selected communication preferences;

  • facilitate contests, sweepstakes, and promotions and process and deliver entries and rewards in relation to same;

  • in the performance of data analytics to improve our website and your experience with S&S;

  • to analyse trends in your visits to the S&S website;

  • to gather demographic information based on the visits to the S&S website;

  • protecting S&S and its assets (including against fraud) and selling S&S assets (including any assignment of debts);

  • enforcing S&S’s rights (including undertaking debt collection) in connection with the S&S website;

  • monitoring data, usage, records and statistics derived from your use of the website for the furtherance of S&S’s business, for general market research and to be disclosed to third parties in relation to the aforementioned;

  • to contact you through the use of various means e.g. telephone, text (SMS) or email messaging, advertising through our website, third-party websites, mail, and/or any other means as authorised by our terms and conditions;

  • S&S’s business development, including sending of updates and publications;

  • to manage and deliver contextual and behavioural advertising;

  • to improve and personalise our website and to learn about your level of satisfaction to ensure client satisfaction throughout the future of the website;

  • auditing and managing the use of S&S’s website; or

  • in order for S&S to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

2.2           You may withdraw your consent to receive marketing materials from S&S by contacting our Privacy Officer, details of which are contained within this Privacy Policy.

3.             Collection of personal information

3.1           S&S collects personal information through a variety of methods, which may include the following:

  • directly from you;

  • through your access and use of S&S’s website;

  • through your access and use of S&S’s software or other platforms commissioned by S&S for the sale of goods;

  • through your access of surveys commissioned by S&S;

  • when you subscribe to receive information from S&S;

  • when you communicate with S&S, by email, post or otherwise;

  • through publicly available information;

  • financing providers with which S&S offer financing for purchases, and financial service providers used when processing your payments; or

  • through a social media account(s) which you use to create or log into S&S’s website.

3.2           In the event that S&S is unable to obtain personal information from you as outlined above, this may result in S&S being unable to provide you with access to website (including any updates) or marketing material.

4.             Types of personal information and storage

4.1           The type of personal information that S&S may hold includes the following:

  • identification information including your name, date of birth, gender, phone number, address, email address, and other contact information;

  • data necessary to process your payment if you make a purchase;

  • your profile data – interests, favourites, wish lists, ring size preferences;

  • registration information including an email address, username and password;

  • your approximate physical location of the devices you use to access our website;

  • your IP address and other device identifiers, including mobile advertising identifiers;

  • your transaction history, including details of any products purchased from S&S, or that you have enquired about;

  • aggregate, anonymous, or de-identified non-personal data;

  • any other information provided by you in using S&S’s websites; and

  • other information that helps us to identify you or helps us to provide or improve our website.

4.2           S&S may collect various financial information such as the full bank account details or credit card numbers that you link to your account with us.

4.3           The personal information referred to in clause 4.1 above may be held by S&S in both hardcopy files and also in an electronic form.

5.             Disclosure of personal information

5.1           S&S may be required to disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  • external service providers so that the third party can carry out the service that they have been engaged by S&S for;

  • our partners and the suppliers and service providers who help with our business operations including in relation to fraud prevention, identity verification, payment collection, marketing, customer service, and technology services;

  • third parties who have instructed us to provide goods and/or services;

  • organisations that provide applications, websites, services, goods, software, programs used by S&S;

  • third parties that may provide S&S with marketing or analytics reports;

  • organisations that help identify illegal activities and prevent fraud;

  • our professional advisors, including our accountants, lawyers, business advisors and consultants;

  • organisations and/or individuals that S&S intends on entering negotiations with for any merger, sale of assets, financing, acquisition of all or a part of S&S’s business; or

  • any legal industry regulatory body in any of the states, territories and jurisdictions that S&S operates in.

5.2           S&S may be required to disclose your personal information in order to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or to investigate, prevent, defend against, or take action regarding violations of our terms and conditions, illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the legal rights or physical safety of any person or the security of our network, customers/users or services.

5.3           If you purchase goods and services from S&S using our website, our third-party payment processor will collect the billing and financial information it needs to process your charges. This may include your name, address, e-mail address, and financial information. S&S’s payment processors do not share your financial information with S&S, but they may share non-financial information with us related to your purchases, including your name, address, and the goods purchased.

5.4           When you access our website on a connected third-party application or platform (including, but not limited to, Facebook, Apple, Google, or Amazon), any purchases you make will be processed by that third-party application and subject to that third-party application’s terms of service and privacy policy. For these purchases, S&S does not receive your financial information, but may receive non-financial information related to your purchases, including your name, address, the goods purchased and your approximate physical location.

5.5           Where the Act permits, S&S may also disclose personal information to third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above.

6.             Cross-border disclosure of personal information

6.1           S&S may, from time to time, have affiliated offices operating in overseas. S&S may send your personal information to these offices for one or more of the purposes listed in clause 2.1. If S&S’s overseas offices are operated by ‘related body corporates’ of S&S, S&S will take such steps as a reasonably required to ensure that there is appropriate data handling of your personal information and proper security arrangements are in place

6.2           From time to time, S&S may also send your personal information overseas for the following reasons:

                  to third party service providers who store data or operate outside of Australia;

                  to complete a transaction involving an international financial institution; or

                  as required by laws and regulations of Australia or another country.

6.3           Before S&S discloses personal information about you to an overseas recipient who is not a related entity of you, S&S will take such steps as a reasonably required to ensure that there is appropriate data handling of your personal information and proper security arrangements are in place.

7.             Cookies

7.1           Cookies are used by S&S in order to maximise and enhance our user experience.

7.2           When accessing S&S’s website, small files of data may be placed on your device that enable S&S to recognise you as a S&S customer each time you return to our website. As a result of these cookies, you avoid the need to keep inputting your information throughout a session and may have these details auto filled when you visit the website.  In addition, these cookies enable S&S to ascertain information regarding what web pages you visit and how regularly, enabling us to make our websites and platforms increasingly user friendly and to target advertising to content that you may be interested in.

7.3           You are free to decline the cookies in which S&S utilises and can disable them through your web browser. 

8.             Protection of personal information

8.1           S&S will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is properly protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

9.             Access to Privacy Policy 

9.1           This Privacy Policy is publicly available, free of charge through S&S’s website.

10.         Change to Privacy Policy

10.1        This Privacy Policy may change from time to time as required by S&S in order to reflect legislative and other changes.

11.         Accessing and requesting correction of Personal Information

11.1        To access, seek or request personal information that S&S holds about you, please contact us at:

The Privacy Officer

S&S Customer Service – customerservice@samuelandstone.com.au

11.2        In the event that access to personal information is requested, S&S will endeavour to respond to that request as soon as reasonably practicable if and to the extent required by the applicable law.

11.3        If S&S is unable to give you access, or if S&S declines to amend your personal information, S&S will issue a written notice that describes our reasoning for doing so. S&S notes that before providing you with any personal information S&S will be required to verify your identity.

11.4        S&S reserves the right to make an administrative charge to you if it is required, to provide you with access to personal information as outlined in clauses 11.1 and 11.2 above. 

12.          Resolving your concerns

12.1        If you wish to make a complaint regarding that way in which S&S manages your personal information, or that you feel that S&S has fallen short of the required standards set by the Act, please prepare your complaint in writing and supply it to The Privacy Officer.

A written acknowledgement of your complaint will be provided within 7 days, and S&S will attempt to have your concern resolved